docbook-apps

Expand all | Collapse all

Re: [docbook-apps] Nook reader problems with epub file generated with docbook-xsl-ns-1.76.1

  • 1.  Re: [docbook-apps] Nook reader problems with epub file generated with docbook-xsl-ns-1.76.1

    Posted 03-25-2012 16:58
    Hi Boris,
    I have a Nook Tablet, and I just loaded your epub onto it and it seems to work ok. In
    the Books listing, it shows "Book title" and "Firstname Lastname" on the book icon.
    Not sure why it doesn't work for you. Nook software version? My software version is
    1.4.2, if that helps.

    Bob Stayton
    Sagehill Enterprises
    bobs@sagehill.net


    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "Boris Schäling" <boris@highscore.de>
    To: <docbook-apps@lists.oasis-open.org>
    Sent: Saturday, March 24, 2012 5:50 PM
    Subject: [docbook-apps] Nook reader problems with epub file generated with
    docbook-xsl-ns-1.76.1


    > Hello,
    >
    > I created an epub file with docbook-xsl-ns-1.76.1 which works on all readers
    > tested - except on the Nook (or actually with the NOOK for PC software). I
    > stripped the epub file to make it as simple as possible. I can load and open
    > the book now (opening didn't work before - but only one problem at a time
    > :). There is something wrong though when I look at the book in the library
    > in NOOK for PC: It doesn't show the title (should be "Book title") and
    > author (should be "Firstname Lastname"). It shows the filename
    > "nooktest.epub" and "Unknown Author" instead. The Nook software seems to
    > fail to read <dc:title> and <dc:creator>. Why I don't know. I've attached
    > the very simple epub file - maybe someone has an idea what's wrong?
    > (Epubcheck 1.2 says the file is OK. No problem with Adobe Digital Editions
    > either.)
    >
    > Boris
    >


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    >
    > ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    > To unsubscribe, e-mail: docbook-apps-unsubscribe@lists.oasis-open.org
    > For additional commands, e-mail: docbook-apps-help@lists.oasis-open.org




  • 2.  RE: [docbook-apps] Nook reader problems with epub file generated with docbook-xsl-ns-1.76.1

    Posted 03-25-2012 17:49


    > -----Original Message-----
    > From: Bob Stayton [mailto:bobs@sagehill.net]
    > Sent: Sonntag, 25. März 2012 18:58
    > To: Boris Schäling; docbook-apps@lists.oasis-open.org
    > Subject: Re: [docbook-apps] Nook reader problems with epub file generated
    > with docbook-xsl-ns-1.76.1

    Hi Bob,

    > I have a Nook Tablet, and I just loaded your epub onto it and it seems to
    > work ok. In the Books listing, it shows "Book title" and "Firstname
    Lastname"
    > on the book icon.
    > Not sure why it doesn't work for you. Nook software version? My software
    > version is 1.4.2, if that helps.

    thank you! It looks like that the reader programs for PC and others are not
    really that useful to test epub files - in the end you have to test with the
    actual readers. I've seen this before with the Sony Reader for PC: I had a
    grey background color set for some headlines. On the Sony PRS-T1 however the
    grey background color wasn't shown. It doesn't make epub publishing easier.
    :)

    Boris

    > [...]